Privacy POlicy

The Autism Group Privacy Notice
“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to
be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email
address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in
conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is
governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”) / ‘UK
GDPR’ 2021 and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the
Human Rights Act 1998.

Who are we?
This Privacy Notice is provided to you by The Autism Group (TAG), which is the
data controller for your data.
A description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this
Privacy Notice.

What data do the data controllers process?
TAG will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their
tasks:
• Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
• Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email
addresses;
• Where they are relevant to our services, or where you provide them to us,
we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of
birth, hobbies, family composition;
• Where you make donations or pay for activities, financial identifiers such
as bank account numbers & sort codes.
• The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data
because, due to the nature of our work, your data may be suggestive of
your condition. Where you provide this information, we may also process
other categories of sensitive personal data: mental and physical health,
details of injuries, medication/treatment received,

How do we process your personal data?
TAG will comply with our legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to
store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data;
to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse,
unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical
measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
• To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due
diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding
practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and
vulnerable adults are provided with safe environments;
• To provide relevant services to you, such as our Special Interest Groups
and home visits;
• To administer the membership records;
• To maintain our own accounts and records;
• To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid
information);
• To seek your views or comments;
• To notify you of changes to our services and events;
• To send you communications which you have requested and that may be
of interest to you.
• To process an application for a role;

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests.
An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and
adults at risk. We will always take into account your interests, rights and
freedoms.
Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or a
contract to deliver services e.g. Clinical Commissioning Groups
Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal
bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared
with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks, such as
safeguarding children or adults at risk, or where you first give us your prior
consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We may keep some records for an extended period of time. For example, it is
current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years
to support HMRC audits. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as
long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer
needed.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request,
we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need
you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1. The right to access information we hold on you
• At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you
as well as why we have that information, who has access to the
information and where we obtained the information from. Once we have
received your request we will respond within one month.
• There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests
for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.

2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you.
• If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can
inform us and your data will be updated.

3. The right to have your information erased
• If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are
illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
• When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been
deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we
need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
• We will tell you if deletion will stop us being able to support you.

4. The right to object to processing of your data
• You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon
receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able
to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your
data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to
hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal
claims.

5. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any
processing of data to which consent was sought
• You can withdraw your consent easily by email or by post (see Contact
Details below).

6. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

7. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad
Our website and Facebook page are accessible from overseas so on occasion
some personal data (for example photos of Special Interest Groups) may be
accessed from overseas. Any electronic personal data transferred to countries
or territories outside the UK will only be placed on systems complying with
measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through
international agreements or contracts approved by current UK legislation.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this
Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior
to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and
processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior
consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the
information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or
complaints:
TAG Data Protection Officer: Ruth Barlow

TAG Data Controller: Becky Peates

“Trainers so knowledgeable and friendly – thank you”

“An amazing service”

“Help at last – thank you”