Privacy POlicy

The Autism Group Privacy Notice

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by The Autism Group (TAG), which is the data controller for your data.

A description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this Privacy Notice.

What data do the data controllers process?

TAG will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Where they are relevant to our services, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, hobbies, family composition;
  • Where you make donations or pay for activities, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;
  • The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, due to the nature of our work, your data at all may be suggestive of your condition. Where you provide this information, we may also process other categories of sensitive personal data: mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received,

How do we process your personal data?

TAG will comply with our legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and vulnerable adults are provided with safe environments;
  • To provide relevant services to you, such as our Special Interest Groups and home visits;
  • To administer the membership records;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid information);
  • To seek your views or comments;
  • To notify you of changes to our services and events;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • To process an application for a role;

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and adults at risk. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or a contract to deliver services e.g. Clinical Commissioning Groups

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks, such as safeguarding children or adults at risk, or where you first give us your prior consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We may keep some records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1. The right to access information we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you

    as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.

  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.

2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you.

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3. The right to have your information erased

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
  • When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
  • We will tell you if deletion will stop us being able to support you.

4. The right to object to processing of your data

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.

5. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by email or by post (see Contact Details below).

6. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

7. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Our website and Facebook page are accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example photos of Special Interest Groups) may be accessed from overseas. Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by current UK legislation.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints:

TAG Data Protection Officer: Ruth Barlow

TAG Data Controller: Tricia Kempton

The Autism Group Registered Office, Chatsworth House, 29 Broadway, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1LY (Charity Number 1166787)

“Trainers so knowledgeable and friendly – thank you”

“An amazing service”

“Help at last – thank you”